« The Most Important Age Group for Spiritual Decisions | Main | Discovering Your "Chazown" among Vacillating Values »

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Ramblings for a Tuesday

Just a few tidbits for this Tuesday... things on my mind, or things I find interesting:

1.  SMALL CHURCHES:  Wow, there must be a lot of very small United Methodist Churches out there.  Figures from the United Methodist Board of Discipleship show that of the 35,000-plus churches in the denomination only 11,000 have at least 200 members. However, these churches house 76 percent of United Methodist members and provide the vast majority of the denomination’s financial resources.

2.  GREAT THOUGHT:  I heard the new Stellar Kart song the other day... nice hook:  "Life is Good, Eternal Life is Better."  I like that.

3.  MAN, YOUR TIPS REALLY MAKE MY JOB EASY:  I'm starting to get some great tips from readers for things to include on MMI.  For example, Sean's youth group blog idea this morning.  Also, Blake sent in the link to Tony Campolo's "red letter Christian" post.  And Wendi actually took the time to write a special post just for MMI on partnerships and the church yesterday.  Whenever you see something you think would be interesting to others here, please DO email me a link.  It makes my job SOOOOO much easier!  :)  And thanks everyone for the tips!

4.  ROB BELL ON TOUR?  Rob Bell's 'Everything is Spiritual' tour.  This from the Nooma website:  Rob Bell, the featured speaker in the first series of NOOMA, is spending the month of July, 2006 traveling around the United States for his 'Everything is Spiritual' tour. All proceeds from ticket, book and NOOMA sales at each event will go toward Wateraid. (So far there's only one date listed in CA.)  I'd love to go hear Rob speak.  I've been wanting to travel up to Mars Hill (It's only a four hour drive or so from here), but haven't made it up yet.  If anyone gets to attend one of these nights with Rob, please email me and let me know how it was.

5.  ONE RED PAPERCLIP:  Have you heard about this guy?  He started out with one red paperclip.  His goal is to trade up until he gets a house.  He traded the paperclip for a fish pen; then traded that for doorknob; then traded the doorknob for a coleman stove.  The coleman stove traded up for a generator; the generator for a keg of beer and a neon Budweisier sign.  That traded for a trip to Yahk, BC.  That went for a Cintos cube van.  The van traded for a recording contract, which traded up for one years free rent in Phoenix.  He's still holding out for a house; and already has several offers for the free year in Phoenix.  This just makes me think... what would happen if we put this much creativity and innovation into ministry?  Hmmm....

6.  TURBANAPALOOZA:  Finally for what it's worth... I found this interesting for whatever reason...

7.  I LOVE PEACE:  Things have been so peaceful since my "I'm frustrated" tirade a couple of weeks ago.  I've done some increased monitoring of comments; but for the most part, the people who were disrupted things have quietly left (even if they're posting bad things about MMI on their own blogs!)  :)  MMI is slowly growing into the community I think it can be.  I can't wait to launch our new design and features soon.  I think it's gonna be a fun ride!

There you have it... just a little big of what's in my head this morning.  Frightening, isn't it?!

Have a great day!

Todd

PS -- feel free to comment on any or all of the above!  :)

Add Your Comments and Ideas now...
Pass this post on to a friend now...
Subscribe to RSS Feed | Get Email Notifications on New Posts

April 25, 2006 in Personal Items | Permalink

First Name:
Email:
 

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451dafb69e200d834bc757669e2

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Ramblings for a Tuesday:

Comments

Todd I cant believe you made a comment on the UMC and no response…

http://pastorphill.typepad.com/phillip_longmire/

Posted by: phill | Apr 25, 2006 1:46:43 PM

I was doing the math, which is not my strength.

According to one figure I found at infoplease, the UMC had a 2005 membership of 8,251,000. Subtract the 76% belonging to large (not mega) churches and you have 1,980,240 left. Subtract the 11,000 large churches from the 35,000 total and you have 24,000 small churches. Do the math and the average membership is about 82 people.

Yep, alot of small churches. Then again, I'd love it if we had 82 members, our church plant is just starting out and is still waaay short of that. Someday though.

Posted by: DanielR | Apr 25, 2006 2:18:01 PM

My bride comes from the UMC,so I have some awareness of the denomination. At one point they were the only church that could claim to have a church in every county in the United States. Imagine the small churches that comprised the two and three point charghes they had. Imagine traveling to three churches on a Sunday and preaching to 25 - 35 people.

Posted by: Kent | Apr 25, 2006 3:00:13 PM

Todd, Yep!!!!!!!!!!! It is scary in the depths of your mind and ramblings.... Just kidding dude... I am excited about the new MMI look as well, I have been anticipating it every time I open it up. Because it is not going to be cool.... It is going to be AWSOME... Here are a few ramblings of my own hope you don't mind me sharing them.

1. Can a Church outgrow the people who are not let's say as well off in they're finances as others. Are we suppose to embrace the ones who can contribute more with they're wealth and give the ones who cannot the back seat.

2. Can a church grow to where the pastor is cold and indifferent with those who don't contribute a large amount of money. For instance.... To have a benefit concert to raise money to pay off the church loan. But the person He wants to use is not a Christian, and has been arrested several times for a DUI, as well as other charges of sexual misconduct. The pastor says,"I do not care about that, I just want him to draw a crowd to earn enough money to pay off the building.

3. What has happened to the morales of Christians and non- Christians. For example: Christians who act like a Christian on Sunday, but they have all types of Alcoholic Beverages stored up in they're home. They have parties at they're house and get drunk like people who goes to bars.

4. What has happened to the Family..... The wife will go out with another man, act like she not married, gets drunk, as well as other things.

Posted by: Clairvoyant 1 | Apr 25, 2006 3:20:06 PM

Psssst.. Hey Jeff? Glad to see you being yourself again.

Hey Todd? You're on the ball these days. Just wanted to say thanks for all you.

Okay men. Go back to rambling! LOL!

Posted by: Camey | Apr 25, 2006 3:34:48 PM

7. I LOVE PEACE: Things have been so peaceful since my "I'm frustrated" tirade a couple of weeks ago. I've done some increased monitoring of comments; but for the most part, the people who were disrupted things have quietly left (even if they're posting bad things about MMI on their own blogs!) :) MMI is slowly growing into the community I think it can be. I can't wait to launch our new design and features soon. I think it's gonna be a fun ride!

I see you believe as I do in one like manner; I've always believed in giving the entity repsonsible, the glory.

Way to go Todd! ;)

Posted by: BeHim | Apr 25, 2006 6:17:45 PM

The comments to this entry are closed.